DocuPro
Vehicle Fitness Certificate

Vehicle Fitness Certificate

Apply or Renew Your Vehicle Fitness Certificate with Ease

Vehicle Fitness Certificate – Keep Your Vehicle Road-Ready with DocuPro

In India, all commercial and transport vehicles must have a valid Vehicle Fitness Certificate (FC) issued by the Regional Transport Office (RTO). This certificate confirms that your vehicle complies with safety and emission standards, making it legal to operate on public roads.

The process involves document submission, inspection, and RTO approvals, which can be confusing and time-consuming. At DocuPro, we take care of the entire procedure for you — ensuring your vehicle remains roadworthy, compliant, and penalty-free.

Price: Starting from Rs. 5,000+GST onwards

Govt Fees Excluded

Why Is a Vehicle Fitness Certificate Important?

  • Mandatory for all commercial and transport vehicles in India
  • Certifies that your vehicle meets road safety and emission norms
  • Required for vehicle insurance renewal and Pollution Under Control (PUC) compliance
  • Prevents heavy fines, challans, and legal issues during traffic checks
  • Ensures compliance with the Motor Vehicles Act and state-specific transport rules

Whether you operate in Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Delhi NCR, Kerala, or anywhere in India, DocuPro makes the process smooth and reliable.

Why Choose DocuPro for Vehicle Fitness Certificate?

  • Step-by-step guidance on RTO inspections and paperwork
  • Assistance with document preparation and submission
  • Support for individual vehicle owners and fleet operators
  • Services available across multiple states and cities
  • Dedicated support team to resolve queries quickly

Documents Commonly Required

  • Original Registration Certificate (RC)
  • Valid Insurance Certificate
  • Road Tax Receipt
  • Pollution Under Control (PUC) Certificate
  • Vehicle Permit (if applicable)
  • Driver’s Licence and ID Proof

Our team verifies your documents in advance to avoid delays or rejections.

Apply or Renew Your Fitness Certificate Today

Don’t let an expired fitness certificate cause penalties or downtime for your business. With DocuPro, you can complete the process quickly, accurately, and stress-free.

DocuPro – India’s Trusted Partner for Vehicle Fitness Certificates, RTO Services & Transport Compliance.

What Our Customers Say

M

Manu

Extremely satisfied with DocuPro!! I have used their service for UK visa application for my family and thanks to Swarupa... Extremely satisfied with DocuPro!! I have used their service for UK visa application for my family and thanks to Swarupa for helping us get it. She was very transparent regarding the fee, knowledgeable of the entire process, answered all my queries patiently and shared all updates timely.

M

Mrunmay Mehta

Docupro did khata transfer for our home. The process was 100pc online, and super smooth, though the govt process did take time! I find their whatsapp chat service super responsive. Would recommend!

D

Dathu M A

The Docupro team is superb! They were professional, prompt, and made the entire passport process completely hassle-free.... The Docupro team is superb! They were professional, prompt, and made the entire passport process completely hassle-free. I received my passport on time without any issues. Highly recommend their services to anyone looking for a smooth and reliable experience!

A

Anita Mascarenhas

We are very pleased with the services provided by DocuPro. Jennifer and Rachna have efficiently collected all the data... We are very pleased with the services provided by DocuPro. Jennifer and Rachna have efficiently collected all the data and executed the job perfectly. Would highly recommend DocuPro for executing any government related Documents services.

A

Asif Mahmud

Awesome support from Rachana at Docupro helping my parents on document renewals

S

Sourabh SP

I was corresponding with Rachana who helped with application of e-Khata for my properties. Very understanding and... I was corresponding with Rachana who helped with application of e-Khata for my properties. Very understanding and patient. Clarified all my concerns and questions. Attention to detail and really good service. Would recommend DocuPro for all those simple yet complicated Govt related services.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a Vehicle Fitness Certificate and who needs it?

A Vehicle Fitness Certificate (FC) is an official document that certifies a vehicle’s roadworthiness. It is mandatory for all commercial vehicles and for private vehicles after 15 years of registration, renewed every 5 years thereafter.

How do I apply for a Vehicle Fitness Certificate?

You can apply for a Vehicle Fitness Certificate at your nearest RTO, where your vehicle will be inspected for mechanical condition, emission levels, and overall safety.

What documents are required for obtaining a Vehicle Fitness Certificate?

You will need your vehicle’s RC book, valid insurance, pollution certificate, tax receipt, and ID proof of the owner.

What checks are done during a vehicle fitness test?

A fitness test includes checking brakes, lights, horn, emission standards, tires, and overall mechanical condition of the vehicle.

Can I apply for a Vehicle Fitness Certificate online?

Yes, you can book an appointment for the FC test online through the Parivahan portal before visiting the RTO.

Can DocuPro help with Vehicle Fitness Certificate renewal in Bengaluru?

DocuPro provides end-to-end assistance for Vehicle Fitness Certificate application, renewal, and documentation support across Bengaluru.

Vehicle Fitness Certificate Resources in Bangalore

Access government offices, downloadable forms, and helpline information for Vehicle Fitness Certificate services.

Government Offices (9)

Regional Transport office - Koramangala/HSR (KA01)

Regional Transport Office (RTO)

21st Main Road, Agara village, 1st Sector, H.S.R. Layout, Bengaluru - 560102 Karnataka

10:00-17:30 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri)

rtobngc-ka@nic.in

Regional Transport office - Rajajinagar (KA02)

Regional Transport Office (RTO)

Rajajinagar shopping Complex, Rajajinagar, Bengaluru-560010, Karnataka

10:00-17:30 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)

rtobngw-ka@nic.in

Regional Transport office - Kasturinagar / Indiranagar (KA03)

Regional Transport Office (RTO)

CA-15, N.G.E.F, East, Kasturi Nagar, Bengaluru-560043, Karnataka

10:00-17:30 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)

rtobnge-ka@nic.in

Regional Transport office - Yeshwanthpur (KA04)

Regional Transport Office (RTO)

3rd Floor, Shopping Complex, Railway Station Road, Yashwanthapura, Bengaluru - 560022 Karnataka

10:00-17:30 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)

rtobngn-ka@nic.in

Regional Transport office - Jayanagar (KA05)

Regional Transport Office (RTO)

Survey No. 64/1, Anjanapura, Uttarahalli Hobli, J.P. Nagara 9th Stage, Bangalore-560108.

10:00-17:30 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)

080-26630989 / 080-26633853

rtobngs-ka@nic.in

Regional Transport office - Yelahanka (KA50)

Regional Transport Office (RTO)

Survey No:111, Singanayakanahalli Village, Yelahanka Hobli, Bengaluru (North) -560064 Karnataka

10:00-17:30 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)

080-28561366

rtoylnk-ka@nic.in

Regional Transport office - Electronic City/BTM (KA51)

Regional Transport Office (RTO)

Vijaya Bank Layout, BTM 4th Stage, 2nd Main, Deverachikkanahalli, Bengaluru -560076 Karnataka

10:00-17:30 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)

080 2991 1921

rtoecity-ka@nic.in

Regional Transport office - Jnanabharathi (KA41)

Regional Transport Office (RTO)

Railway Men Layout, Near Upkar Layout, Malathalli, Bengaluru-560056 Karnataka

10:00-17:30 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)

080-28602500

rtojnbt-ka@nic.in

Regional Transport office - KR Puram (KA53)

Regional Transport Office (RTO)

166, Old Madras Rd, Hosabasavanapura, Krishnarajapuram, Bengaluru - 560049 Karnataka

10:00-17:30 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat)

080-25617959

rtokrpur-ka@nic.in

Rs 5,000+GST

15-25 Days